How To Get an Italian Working Holiday Visa

manarola-greece-italy-516024

How To Get an Italian Working Holiday Visa

When you think Italy, most would picture green picturesque rolling hills, amazing culture and thick, juicy, authentic slices of pizza. That’s great and all, but I’m in it for the snow; Dolomites, Livogno, Aosta Valley; they’re situated in the alps and make for some of the best skiing and snowboarding the world has to offer.

Regardless, whatever your plans are with this country, if you want to stay in any great length and support yourself at the same time, you will be needing employment. This is possible with a working holiday visa.

Information for the Italian working holiday visa is difficult to come across. Considering there is no information on the subject it’s almost as if there no one has ever done it before.

I will outline all the requirements and the process to the best of my knowledge regarding applying for and getting an Italian Working Holiday Visa
Please note that this guide is for Australians but may apply to other countries who are a part of the working holiday visa agreement scheme.

Process
Booking an appointment at the Italian Consulate in Sydney is more of a ‘booking window’. You’re basically just telling them what day you will be coming. In true Italian fashion their opening hours are 9am until 11:30am.
You get a ticket from the front counter and wait upwards of 1.5hours for your number to be called, at which point your told you wont be able to apply today as you do not have all the required documents. Documents which weren’t outlined in any of the information PDFs located on their website.

Eligibility

  • Citizens of Australia, South Korea, New Zealand aged 18 to 30 can apply for a 1 year Italian working holiday visa.
  • Citizens of Canada aged between 18-35 can apply for a one year Italian working holiday visa in the Italian Republic.
  • Not include any minor dependents in the application
  • Have not previously taken part in the working holiday scheme

Application Requirements

    • Passport (ensure it is valid for the intended duration of your stay)
    • 2x Passport Photos 30mm X 40mm
    • Proof of flights/ticket/travel into the country
    • Proof of accomodation in Italy
    • 3x Most recent bank statements showing funds greater than 3500 euro. (or equivalent in your own currency)

NB. Proof of health insurance is not necessary at the time of application

FAQ

Q.) Is health/travel insurance required if you are only staying in Italy for 3 months?
A.) No, insurance is not necessary up to 6 months. Past 6 months you must have an appropriate level of insurance.

Q.) How long does it take to process my application?
A.) 1-4 weeks

Q.) If I don’t find a job, am I still allowed to stay ?
A.) Yes, you can remain in Italy if you do not find a job.

Application form FAQ
Q.) What do you mean by “In case of transit, have you an entry visa for the Country of final destination?’
A.)  Working holiday visas are national visa only regarding Italy. As an Australian citizen you are allowed to travel in Schengen area for a max of 90 days. You will need to make sure that you are allowed into the country of the  final destination.

Q.) I don’t have a place to stay yet. Do I need to provide one before applying?
A.) Yes, at least the first week.

Q.) What are the dimensions of the passport photo required.
A.) 30mm x 40mm